Dita PDF/CSS: table on cover page

Post here questions and problems related to editing and publishing DITA content.
abacus66
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 10:45 am

Dita PDF/CSS: table on cover page

Post by abacus66 »

Hi there,
Is it possible to place on the cover (front-page) after <booktitle> something like a revision table. Just that very case, a table with rows, columns and borders.
Best regards,
Dr. ABacus

#define QUESTION ((bb) || !(bb)) // © 1601 William Shakespeare
xephon
Posts: 114
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 1:49 pm
Location: Greven/Germany

Re: Dita PDF/CSS: table on cover page

Post by xephon »

Hi, the sky is the limit. You can do this.

I've created a plugin a few years ago to automate this and automatically creates a table like this based on the metadata of the used topics in the map.

https://github.com/doctales/org.doctales.release-notes
stefanjung.netlify.com – Your DITA/DITA-OT XML consultant
chrispitude
Posts: 470
Joined: Thu May 02, 2019 2:32 pm

Re: Dita PDF/CSS: table on cover page

Post by chrispitude »

Hi xephon,

That is a cool plugin! Very slick. :)

However, if Dr. ABacus is using the CSS-driven PDF transformation (PDF Chemistry), then I don't think the plugin would work.

We had a similar need for our release notes documents, to have a cover page along with some free-form content describing the applicable releases. We ended up (1) disabling the regular cover page, then (2) wrapping the whole map in an extra level of hierarchy:

Code: Select all

<topicref href="cover.dita">
  <topicref href="release_notes_intro.dita"/>
  <topicref href="release_notes_fixes.dita"/>
</topicref>
where the map/book title is no longer published, and the title of the "cover.dita" topic becomes the fake map/book title. You can use @outputclass and CSS to style the "cover.dita" content as needed.

Although now that I think about it, maybe we could have also just placed them linearly:

Code: Select all

<topicref href="cover.dita"/>
<topicref href="release_notes_intro.dita"/>
<topicref href="release_notes_fixes.dita"/>
and that might have worked too.

Maybe someone else will have a better idea for this!
Post Reply