Is it possible to use Git Staging with an existing clone?

<oXygen/> general issues.
Eddie
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 3:07 am

Is it possible to use Git Staging with an existing clone?

Post by Eddie » Tue Mar 05, 2019 4:23 am

Hello,

Forgive me if I'm showing my ignorance of Git here, but...

Should it not be possible to specify an existing working directory when cloning a repository in Git Staging?
For example, in our case we are already using Eclipse and the working directory already exists.
It seems to be a waste of time, space, etc to have to create a duplicate in order to use Oxygen's Git Support add-on.

Cheers,
Eddie.

sorin_carbunaru
Site Admin
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 9:37 am

Re: Is it possible to use Git Staging with an existing clone?

Post by sorin_carbunaru » Tue Mar 05, 2019 9:46 am

Hello Eddie,

If the working copy already exists, you don't need to clone it again in order to interact with it using our Git plug-in. Just set it as the current working copy using the browse action next to the Working copy combo box (see the folder icon). Then you will be all set.

All the best wishes,
Sorin Carbunaru
oXygen XML

Eddie
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 3:07 am

Re: Is it possible to use Git Staging with an existing clone?

Post by Eddie » Mon Mar 11, 2019 4:29 am

You are indeed!

Sorry, missed that.

Thanks for the reply.

Eddie.

priyankaarya
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2019 1:05 pm

Re: Is it possible to use Git Staging with an existing clone?

Post by priyankaarya » Thu Mar 14, 2019 1:56 pm

When you do a git clone (or a git fetch ), you retrieve all of the commits from the remote repository, and all of its branches as well. However, git branch does not show remote branches by default. ... If you run git branch --all , git will report all of the branches it knows about, both local and remote.

Post Reply