Figure link doesnt work in PDF output

Having trouble installing <oXygen/>? Got a bug to report? Post it all here.
SathyaOX
Posts: 14
Location: India

Figure link doesnt work in PDF output

Mon Jan 30, 2017 12:09 pm

In the transformed PDF, figure reference links do not work. However, table reference links and topic cross-reference links work.
-Sathya
Radu
Posts: 5217

Re: Figure link doesnt work in PDF output

Mon Jan 30, 2017 12:25 pm

Hi,

Maybe you can give us an example of what the link looks like in DITA content, what the linked figure DITA content looks like, in this way we could try to reproduce the issue on our side.

Regards,
Radu
Radu Coravu
<oXygen/> XML Editor
http://www.oxygenxml.com
SathyaOX
Posts: 14
Location: India

Re: Figure link doesnt work in PDF output

Tue Jan 31, 2017 7:01 am

From the text mode:
<xref href="#c_XXXX_XXXX_03NU2/fig_25" format="dita">Figure 1</xref>
-Sathya
Radu
Posts: 5217

Re: Figure link doesnt work in PDF output

Tue Jan 31, 2017 9:43 am

Hi Santhya,

So the link is to a figure located in the same DITA topic, right?
This seems to be working for me, I tested publishing to PDF a DITA Map referencing a small topic like this:

Code: Select all

<!DOCTYPE concept PUBLIC "-//OASIS//DTD DITA Concept//EN"
 "http://docs.oasis-open.org/dita/v1.1/OS/dtd/concept.dtd">
<concept id="c_XXXX_XXXX_03NU2" xml:lang="en-us">
<title>title</title>
<conbody>
 <p>
  <fig id="fig_25">
   <title>My figure</title>
   <image href="../image/carwash.jpg"/>
  </fig>
 </p>
 <p>Link <xref href="#c_XXXX_XXXX_03NU2/fig_25" format="dita">Figure 1</xref></p></conbody>
</concept>


and the link works for me.
Do you have any PDF customizations which might interfere with this behavior? Can you post an entire DITA topic XML content for which the link does not work?

Regards,
Radu
Radu Coravu
<oXygen/> XML Editor
http://www.oxygenxml.com
SathyaOX
Posts: 14
Location: India

Re: Figure link doesnt work in PDF output

Fri Feb 03, 2017 9:18 am

Thanks Radu. The figure links work fine if the PDF is transformed using Generic PDF scenario. Its not working when I use my client-specific scenario for transformation. So I have to ask my client to check the scenario.
-Sathya

Return to “Common Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest