how to fix the error The content of elements must consist of well-formed character data or markup for <codeblock>
Having trouble installing Oxygen? Got a bug to report? Post it all here.
-
- Posts: 168
- Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2020 4:02 pm
how to fix the error The content of elements must consist of well-formed character data or markup for <codeblock>
Post by vishwavaranasi »
Hello team , i am getting the following error when i try to insert the clipboardData content.
my insert code is :fragment="<codeblock>"+clipboardData+"</codeblock>";
Error : The content of elements must consist of well-formed character data or markup.
and the clipboardData is
when my clipboardData is the below one , the insert works fine
/* a long sample program */
Do forever
Say "Hello, World"
End
Thanks,
vishwa
my insert code is :fragment="<codeblock>"+clipboardData+"</codeblock>";
Error : The content of elements must consist of well-formed character data or markup.
and the clipboardData is
Code: Select all
int main() {
double scores[5] = {0.5, 1.5, 2.5, 3.5, 4.5};
for(int i = 0; i < 5; i++) {
cout << scores[i] >> " ";
}
system("PAUSE");
return 0;
}
/* a long sample program */
Do forever
Say "Hello, World"
End
Thanks,
vishwa
Thanks,
vishwa
vishwa
-
- Posts: 9451
- Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 5:18 pm
Re: how to fix the error The content of elements must consist of well-formed character data or markup for <codeblock>
Hi,
The "<" is illegal inside XML text and needs to be escaped as.
We have Java API to help you with this: ro.sync.exml.workspace.api.util.XMLUtilAccess.escapeTextValue(String).
Regards,
Radu
The "<" is illegal inside XML text and needs to be escaped as
Code: Select all
<
We have Java API to help you with this: ro.sync.exml.workspace.api.util.XMLUtilAccess.escapeTextValue(String).
Regards,
Radu
Radu Coravu
<oXygen/> XML Editor
http://www.oxygenxml.com
<oXygen/> XML Editor
http://www.oxygenxml.com
-
- Posts: 168
- Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2020 4:02 pm
Re: how to fix the error The content of elements must consist of well-formed character data or markup for <codeblock>
Post by vishwavaranasi »
Thanks Radu , it's worked for me.
Thanks,
vishwa
Thanks,
vishwa
Thanks,
vishwa
vishwa
Jump to
- Oxygen XML Editor/Author/Developer
- ↳ Feature Request
- ↳ Common Problems
- ↳ DITA (Editing and Publishing DITA Content)
- ↳ Artificial Intelligence (AI Positron Assistant add-on)
- ↳ SDK-API, Frameworks - Document Types
- ↳ DocBook
- ↳ TEI
- ↳ XHTML
- ↳ Other Issues
- Oxygen XML Web Author
- ↳ Feature Request
- ↳ Common Problems
- Oxygen Content Fusion
- ↳ Feature Request
- ↳ Common Problems
- Oxygen JSON Editor
- ↳ Feature Request
- ↳ Common Problems
- Oxygen PDF Chemistry
- ↳ Feature Request
- ↳ Common Problems
- Oxygen Feedback
- ↳ Feature Request
- ↳ Common Problems
- Oxygen XML WebHelp
- ↳ Feature Request
- ↳ Common Problems
- XML
- ↳ General XML Questions
- ↳ XSLT and FOP
- ↳ XML Schemas
- ↳ XQuery
- NVDL
- ↳ General NVDL Issues
- ↳ oNVDL Related Issues
- XML Services Market
- ↳ Offer a Service