Changing Top Menu in Webhelp Reponsive Output
Post here questions and problems related to editing and publishing DITA content.
-
- Posts: 90
- Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 10:43 pm
Changing Top Menu in Webhelp Reponsive Output
In Oxygen 19, Responsive Webhelp, it it possible to change the ul in .wh_top_menu to be the button that appears when you minimize the screen to mobile size? Therefore instead of the words, I want the button that has three dashes.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 275
- Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2009 11:21 am
Re: Changing Top Menu in Webhelp Reponsive Output
Hello,
You can provide your own custom CSS that overrides the default styles for the WebHelp Responsive menu and menu toggle button. Unfortunately, this is not a very easy task because there are many CSS rules that need to be overridden.
You can use the following CSS code as starting point:
Follow this procedure to contribute your custom CSS file to the WebHelp Responsive transformation scenario: https://www.oxygenxml.com/doc/versions/ ... n-css.html
Regards,
Alin
You can provide your own custom CSS that overrides the default styles for the WebHelp Responsive menu and menu toggle button. Unfortunately, this is not a very easy task because there are many CSS rules that need to be overridden.
You can use the following CSS code as starting point:
Code: Select all
@media only screen and (min-width : 768px){
.wh_header_flex_container {
flex-direction: column;
align-items: stretch;
}
.wh_logo_and_publication_title_container {
display: flex;
justify-content: space-between;
align-items: center;
align-content: center;
flex-wrap: wrap;
align-self: stretch;
width: 100%;
}
.wh_indexterms_link a:before {
padding-left: .5em !important;
}
.wh_toggle_button {
display: inline-block !important;
float: none;
line-height: 1em;
margin: 10px 0;
}
.wh_top_menu ul ul{
display: none;
}
.wh_top_menu ul li.active > ul {
display: block;
padding-left: .5em;
}
.wh_top_menu ul li a {
display: block;
padding: .5em;
text-decoration: none;
}
.wh_top_menu_and_indexterms_link.navbar-collapse {
float: none;
display: none !important;
vertical-align: middle;
}
.wh_top_menu_and_indexterms_link.navbar-collapse.in {
display: block !important;
}
.wh_top_menu {
display: block;
}
.wh_top_menu ul {
position: static;
display: block;
z-index: 999;
margin-bottom: 0;
text-align: left;
}
.wh_top_menu > ul > li {
display: list-item;
}
.wh_indexterms_link {
text-align: left;
display: block;
}
.wh_indexterms_link a:before {
display: block;
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
}
}
Regards,
Alin
Alin Balasa
Software Developer
<oXygen/> XML Editor
http://www.oxygenxml.com
Software Developer
<oXygen/> XML Editor
http://www.oxygenxml.com
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Tue May 08, 2018 7:53 pm
Re: Changing Top Menu in Webhelp Reponsive Output
I am using this technique to create a two-level menu that uses flexbox to display the items.
If, for example, there are six (6) top level menu items, they typically display as two rows of three items. As I hover over the top level items, the sub menus under each item expand, filling the space in the menu box.
The problem is that I can only expand the sub menus by hovering over the top level menu items.
Is there a way to have the sub menus expand by default under each top level item when the menu icon is clicked?
If, for example, there are six (6) top level menu items, they typically display as two rows of three items. As I hover over the top level items, the sub menus under each item expand, filling the space in the menu box.
The problem is that I can only expand the sub menus by hovering over the top level menu items.
Is there a way to have the sub menus expand by default under each top level item when the menu icon is clicked?
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Tue May 08, 2018 7:53 pm
Re: Changing Top Menu in Webhelp Reponsive Output
I can see now that the submenus are loaded at runtime by a JQuery call. Is this correct?
Still, it would be a nice feature to be able to expand the sub-menus automatically by default. When presented in a large flexbox, this creates a functional and very modern looking menu.
Still, it would be a nice feature to be able to expand the sub-menus automatically by default. When presented in a large flexbox, this creates a functional and very modern looking menu.
Return to “DITA (Editing and Publishing DITA Content)”
Jump to
- Oxygen XML Editor/Author/Developer
- ↳ Feature Request
- ↳ Common Problems
- ↳ DITA (Editing and Publishing DITA Content)
- ↳ SDK-API, Frameworks - Document Types
- ↳ DocBook
- ↳ TEI
- ↳ XHTML
- ↳ Other Issues
- Oxygen XML Web Author
- ↳ Feature Request
- ↳ Common Problems
- Oxygen Content Fusion
- ↳ Feature Request
- ↳ Common Problems
- Oxygen JSON Editor
- ↳ Feature Request
- ↳ Common Problems
- Oxygen PDF Chemistry
- ↳ Feature Request
- ↳ Common Problems
- Oxygen Feedback
- ↳ Feature Request
- ↳ Common Problems
- Oxygen XML WebHelp
- ↳ Feature Request
- ↳ Common Problems
- XML
- ↳ General XML Questions
- ↳ XSLT and FOP
- ↳ XML Schemas
- ↳ XQuery
- NVDL
- ↳ General NVDL Issues
- ↳ oNVDL Related Issues
- XML Services Market
- ↳ Offer a Service