Page 1 of 1

Rename dialog should not autocomplete directly

Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2015 2:10 am
by SSC
Hello,

steps to reproduce:

- open an XML file in WYSIWYG view
- Right-click inside a XML tag
- Click on "Recfactoring > Rename Element" in popup menu
- Start typing a different element name

When doing this immediately the first fit with the typed character is inserted to the text control on top.

Example:

I want to rename an element to "code" in DocBook.
When trying to do this and I type "c" the word "calloutlist" is inserted directly and then results in "calloutlistode", which is not intended.

I hope my issue is clear here.

Best regards,

Simon

Re: Rename dialog should not autocomplete directly

Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2015 4:21 pm
by adrian
Hi,

What version of Oxygen are you using (Help > About)?
On what platform are you running Oxygen (Windows, Linux, Mac)?
SSC wrote:When trying to do this and I type "c" the word "calloutlist" is inserted directly and then results in "calloutlistode", which is not intended.

We could not reproduce this issue in v16.1 on any platform. It's true that when you type the first letter, the first item matching it is selected from the combo box, but the rest of the name (other than what you typed) is pre-selected so you can overwrite it by continuing to type (you type over it). So after "c" it becomes "calloutlist" (bold means selected) and if you continue typing "ode" it still ends up to be "code".

Regards,
Adrian

Re: Rename dialog should not autocomplete directly

Posted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 1:00 am
by SSC
adrian wrote:What version of Oxygen are you using (Help > About)?

16.1
adrian wrote:On what platform are you running Oxygen (Windows, Linux, Mac)?


Ubuntu 14.10

SSC wrote:When trying to do this and I type "c" the word "calloutlist" is inserted directly and then results in "calloutlistode", which is not intended.

adrian wrote:We could not reproduce this issue in v16.1 on any platform. It's true that when you type the first letter, the first item matching it is selected from the combo box, but the rest of the name (other than what you typed) is pre-selected so you can overwrite it by continuing to type (you type over it). So after "c" it becomes "calloutlist" (bold means selected) and if you continue typing "ode" it still ends up to be "code".


Here you can see my sample.
I type c and "calloutlist" is inserted in the Text Control and when I continue writing "ode" it becomes "calloutlistode" and not "code":

Image

Best regards,

Simon

Re: Rename dialog should not autocomplete directly

Posted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 4:05 pm
by adrian
Hello Simon,

You didn't mention it, but from the screenshot we eventually figured out that you are actually using the Eclipse plugin.
Could you please tell me what distribution, version and build id of Eclipse are you using (Help > About Eclipse)?
Also, what distribution of Java is Eclipse running on?
Check in Help > About Eclipse, press Installation details and look in the Configuration tab for java.runtime.name and java.runtime.version.

Regards,
Adrian

Re: Rename dialog should not autocomplete directly

Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2015 9:49 am
by SSC
Hello adrian,

Yes I am using the Eclipse plug-in.
Here are my java and oxygen installation details:

java.runtime.name=Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment
java.runtime.version=1.8.0_40-b25

com.oxygenxml.bundle.descriptor=editor
com.oxygenxml.editor.home.url=file:/home/simon/eclipse/eclipse-modeling/plugins/com.oxygenxml.editor_16.1.0.v2015012213/
com.oxygenxml.editor.lib.dir=/home/simon/eclipse/eclipse-modeling/plugins/com.oxygenxml.editor_16.1.0.v2015012213/lib
com.oxygenxml.is.eclipse.plugin=true

Best regards,

Simon

Re: Rename dialog should not autocomplete directly

Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2015 10:07 am
by adrian
Hi,

Thank you.
Could you please also have a look in the Help > About Eclipse dialog and tell me what distribution, version and build id of Eclipse are you using?

Regards,
Adrian

Re: Rename dialog should not autocomplete directly

Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2015 11:04 am
by SSC
Hello adrian,

Version: Luna Service Release 1a (4.4.1)
Build id: 20150109-0600

Best regards,

Simon

Re: Rename dialog should not autocomplete directly

Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 12:30 pm
by adrian
Hi,

We reproduced a potential problem here when typing very fast two consecutive characters (only on Linux). But, it's slightly different than what you're describing.

e.g. For 'code'
When typing 'c','o' very fast followed by "de", it's possible to lose the selection after inserting "co", so you can end up with 'codede'.

I've logged a bug to analyze and resolve this.

Regards,
Adrian

Re: Rename dialog should not autocomplete directly

Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 6:29 pm
by adrian
Hi,

So, to clarify, do you also obtain this issue even when typing slowly?

Regards,
Adrian

Re: Rename dialog should not autocomplete directly

Posted: Fri Apr 17, 2015 2:04 pm
by SSC
adrian wrote:Hi,

So, to clarify, do you also obtain this issue even when typing slowly?

Regards,
Adrian


Hello Adrian,

it also occurs, when I type extremely slow.
Unfortunately this issue makes the rename refactoring unusable for me.
I could also attach a screencast for you, if you want to see this.

Let me know, if a screencast would help or you need any other information on this.

Best regards,

Simon

Re: Rename dialog should not autocomplete directly

Posted: Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:58 am
by adrian
Hi,

I understand. Unfortunately we are not able to reproduce the exact issue on our side. So it's not a matter of seeing it, but of reproducing the issue.

Could you please test this on one of the Oxygen samples (create a new "Sample XML Project") and provide a step by step procedure of what you did (or a screencast) to obtain this?

Regards,
Adrian